Best 10 Custom Underwear Manufacturers in China in 2026 for Global Brands — Buyer’s Guide
A shade mismatch between the body panel and the waistband elastic, found after 4,000 pieces are already sewn, costs far more than the unit saving that…

A shade mismatch between the body panel and the waistband elastic, found after 4,000 pieces are already sewn, costs far more than the unit saving that won the order. A launch date that moves by three weeks because the graded size set arrived wrong is the same story with a different label on it. This guide is built around that operational reality. It explains how the 2026 shortlist was assembled, which criteria separate a capable men’s knitwear factory from an agent that resells capacity, how cost and MOQ break down, which QC gates belong in a purchase order, and how a programme starts. Finetex Global operates this site and holds position one in the list; that position is disclosed and the comparison metrics stay factual.
The short answer: what to do with a custom underwear brief in 2026
Direct answer: The strongest custom underwear suppliers in China in 2026 are vertically integrated men’s knitwear factories that control fabric specification, pattern grading and AQL-based inspection, not agents that resell capacity. Shortlist five, audit two, then run a pilot of 300 to 1,000 pieces before committing to bulk.
Why China still sets the pace in custom underwear production
China remains the default sourcing base for men’s knit underwear because the knitwear supply chain is dense enough to solve specification problems inside one production plan. A Shenzhen factory that runs fabric sourcing, sampling, cutting, sewing, printing, packing and export documentation on a single schedule catches a shade or weight deviation before the cutting table, rather than at final inspection.
In practice, that means treating the factory’s process as the product you are buying. A supplier that buys finished fabric from a broker cannot promise shade continuity on a reorder, because it never controlled the knit or the dye lot. A supplier that grades a pattern once, locks it, and holds an approved physical sample jointly with the buyer can correct a half-size deviation before it becomes thousands of rejected pieces. The sections below explain how each criterion was scored, what a costed quotation should show, and which tests are worth making conditions of the order.
The advantage in 2026 is not wage cost, which Vietnam, Bangladesh and India contest directly, but depth: knit ranges from 120 to 420 gsm, flatlock and cover-stitch capacity for underwear panels, waistband and elastic application handled at dedicated stations, and mills willing to run a dye lot in the low thousands of pieces. Sampling speed is a useful proxy for how well the pattern room and the mill communicate. A fit and development sample in five to seven working days, followed by a graded size set in ten to twelve, usually signals that both are working from one specification.
What changed in 2026 is the shape of the order rather than the geography. First orders are smaller and more specific, with stock-fabric programmes from 300 pieces per style, while documentation expectations have risen: OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certification, chain-of-custody files for bamboo, Lenzing modal, TENCEL and recycled polyester, plus colour-fastness and shrinkage reports now sit inside retailer onboarding rather than outside it.

How to screen custom underwear manufacturers in China: seven criteria that decide the outcome
Ranking factories by headcount or floor space is the least useful screen available, because a 600,000-piece operation and a 300-piece pilot ask different things of a supplier. Score candidates against the seven criteria below, then discount any factory that cannot answer the fabric-control and pattern questions with documents rather than assurances. Weighting matters as much as the list: fabric control and pattern discipline carry most of the avoidable risk in a men’s underwear order.
- Fabric control and shade continuity. Establish who knits, dyes and tests the body fabric, and whether shrinkage, weight-per-square-metre and colour-fastness data exist before cutting starts.
- Pattern and grading discipline. Patterns graded once, locked, and backed by an approved physical sample held by both parties, with version-controlled specifications instead of emailed measurements.
- Documentation timing. Certificates and chain-of-custody files in the order file before a claim is published, not sourced after a retailer asks.
- MOQ realism by fabric type. Stock fabric releases a smaller first order than a custom knit or dye lot, and the quotation should say which of the two you are priced against.
- Named QC gates. Bulk fabric inspection before cutting, in-line checks at 30% and 70% of the run, and final random inspection at AQL 2.5 with a photo report.
- Commercial discipline. One named merchandiser, weekly written updates, and a quotation that separates fabric, labour, trim and packing with its validity stated.
- Scope honesty. A supplier built around women’s lingerie will not price men’s boxer briefs competitively. Ask which programmes made up most of last year’s output.
Run the screen before you share a tech pack. A quotation built on the wrong fabric weight is not comparable to anything else on your shortlist.
Top 10 custom underwear manufacturers in China in 2026: the scored shortlist
Positions one and two are named manufacturers. Positions three to ten describe the supplier profiles that occupy the remaining places in most men’s knitwear shortlists, because named detail is published only where current capability can be verified with the supplier. Several of the largest underwear manufacturers in China serve women’s lingerie, a category outside this site operator’s men’s knitwear scope, so those suppliers are assessed here as evaluation criteria rather than as capability claims.
| Position | Supplier or profile | Base | Programme fit | Verify before booking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Finetex Global (Finetex Textile Co., Ltd.) — operator of this site | Shenzhen, Guangdong | Men’s underwear and basics, 300–1,000 pcs per style | Locked patterns, AQL 2.5 photo report, certificate files |
| 2 | Gurao Yacheng Knitted Underwear Co., Ltd. | Gurao cluster, Guangdong | Knitted men’s underwear at cluster volume | Capacity, shade tolerance, subcontracted steps |
| 3 | Intimates and lingerie groups | Coastal Guangdong, Jiangsu | Women’s lingerie programmes (outside this operator’s scope) | Whether the quoted line runs your construction |
| 4 | Seamless and circular-knit specialists | Guangdong, Zhejiang | Seamless trunks, briefs and tops | Machine gauge mix, panel waste, weight tolerance |
| 5 | Knitters with tied dye-house capacity | Zhejiang, Fujian | Colour-critical multi-lot lines | Dye-lot minimum, shade continuity between lots |
| 6 | Performance and compression specialists | Fujian, Guangdong | Sport, compression and yoga lines | Stretch and recovery data, gsm tolerance |
| 7 | Certified-fibre knitters | Guangdong, Zhejiang | Bamboo, modal, lyocell and recycled polyester lines | Chain-of-custody paperwork, certificate dates |
| 8 | Multipack and retail-packaging converters | Shantou, Jinjiang | Retail and club-store multipacks | Pack bill of materials, barcodes, label content |
| 9 | Small-batch and digital-print suppliers | Guangdong, Jiangsu | Launch pilots and print-led drops | True cut-off quantity, print durability |
| 10 | Fabric-to-garment developers with in-house sampling | Shenzhen, Dongguan | First private-label programmes | Sample-to-bulk handoff, spec version control |
Score your own candidates on the same five columns, then price the two highest scorers against an identical specification. Where a profile scores well but the factory behind it cannot produce fabric test data, treat it as unproven.
1. Finetex Global — full-scope custom underwear development
Finetex Global (legal entity Finetex Textile Co., Ltd.) operates this website and sits at position one, so read this entry as a disclosed position rather than an independent verdict. The company has manufactured men’s knitwear for export from Shenzhen since 2004, added an in-house R&D centre for fabric structure and functional knits in 2014, and works with long-term partner mills for knitting and dyeing rather than claiming that step entirely in-house. Its range covers boxer briefs with 3 to 8 inch inseams in contour or standard pouch, trunks, briefs, jockstraps and thongs, plus undershirts at 120 to 220 gsm and tops at 140 to 420 gsm.
The company states MOQ of 300 to 1,000 pieces per style in mixed sizes, with stock-fabric programmes from 300 pieces and a custom knit or dye lot usually from 1,000 pieces per colour; roughly a third of its programmes begin below 1,000 pieces per style. Quotations arrive within one working day with fabric, labour, trim and packing shown separately, sample charges are credited against the bulk order, and the quotation is held for 90 days. Quality steps run from bulk fabric inspection through in-line checks at 30% and 70% of the run to final random inspection at AQL 2.5 with a photo report. All figures are company-stated and indicative, subject to the latest quotation.
2. Gurao Yacheng Knitted Underwear Co., Ltd. — cluster-scale knitted underwear
Gurao Yacheng Knitted Underwear Co., Ltd. represents the second profile global brands shortlist: a knitted-underwear producer working out of the Gurao cluster in Guangdong, where knitting, elastic, trims and packing suppliers sit within a short radius of each other. The commercial logic is volume and component access. A cluster factory can draw waistband elastic, dyed yarn and packaging from neighbouring businesses, which shortens the quotation cycle on conventional constructions and keeps unit prices competitive where the specification is standard.
The trade-off is specification control. When knitting and dyeing sit with partner businesses inside the same cluster, the factory’s ability to hold a shade across lots depends on how tightly it monitors those partners and how quickly it reacts when a lot drifts. Ask for the fabric inspection record that precedes cutting, the method used to confirm shade continuity between lots, and the name of the person who signs off a deviation. Ask, too, whether any step is subcontracted, because that is where reorders most often move away from the approved standard.
Treat this entry as a profile to benchmark rather than a vetted recommendation. Confirm capacity, MOQ, certification scope and current line allocation in writing, then price the result against a Shenzhen programme built to the same specification.
Matching the supplier to the programme: value, premium, sport and eco lines
The right factory depends far more on which failure would cost you most than on which capability list is longest. Value multipacks fail on shade and size consistency, premium lines fail on hand-feel and trim detail, sport lines fail on recovery after repeated washing, and eco lines fail on documentation. Identify the failure mode first, pick the supplier profile that manages it, and negotiate price afterwards, because the cheapest quotation on the wrong profile is the most expensive one to fix.
- Value and multipack programmes. A 140 to 180 gsm cotton or cotton-rich body on stock fabric from 300 pieces per style, where elastic and stitch consistency matter more than fabric innovation. Check shade continuity between lots, and confirm fibre content and care labels meet US Textile and Wool Acts requirements and 16 CFR Part 303.
- Premium and modal programmes. Micro modal, Lenzing modal, pima or lyocell at roughly 150 to 200 gsm with contrast waistbands and printed care labels. Sampling earns its cost here, with hand-feel re-checked after wash testing rather than judged on the development sample alone.
- Sport, compression and yoga lines. Performance blends and nylon mesh defined by stretch, recovery and weight tolerance rather than by appearance, so expect a longer test list and ask for recovery figures alongside the quotation.
- Eco and certified-fibre lines. Bamboo, Lenzing modal, TENCEL and recycled polyester are available, but the binding constraint is paperwork: chain-of-custody files, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 scope and recognised textile standards all have to be current before a claim appears on a label.
Across all four profiles the same test applies: ask the supplier to quote the specification you intend to reorder, not a simplified version of it.
Cost and MOQ: where the money goes in a custom underwear order
Fabric is the largest single line in a men’s underwear quotation, typically 45% to 60% of the unit price, which is why the fabric decision drives nearly every other commercial discussion. The proportions below are indicative and subject to the latest quotation, since yarn prices, dye-lot minimums and trim sourcing move between seasons.
- Fabric, 45–60%. Fibre content and weight per square metre set the floor of the price. Moving a trunk body from 160 gsm to 200 gsm adds yarn cost without adding construction value, while adding elastane costs less than a heavier body but changes recovery and fit retention more.
- Labour. Driven by stitch count, waistband application, inseam length and pouch construction. Flatlock-heavy panel work consumes more operator minutes than standard seaming.
- Trim and elastic. Waistband, drawcord, thread, heat-transfer labels and woven tags. This is the least transparent line and the easiest to substitute, so require the named component in the quotation.
- Packing and retail preparation. Polybag, hangtag, barcode, multipack carton and marketplace preparation such as Amazon FBA labelling, which changes unit cost more than most buyers expect on a first order.
MOQ follows the fabric decision rather than the style count. Stock fabric can release a 300-piece programme; a custom knit or dye lot typically starts at 1,000 pieces per colour, which is why the custom fabric development process should be quoted before the style count is finalised. Two details decide whether a pilot is viable: whether sample charges are credited against the bulk order, and how long the quotation is held, since a 90-day validity protects the buyer during approvals. Freight terms belong in the same conversation as the unit price, and the exclusive guide to shipping apparel from China: Incoterms and logistics for first-time buyers is worth reading before the first order is placed.
Pre-production tests and QC gates to write into the purchase order
Testing is cheapest before the cutting table and most expensive after packing, so name the gates in the purchase order instead of relying on a final inspection to catch everything. Each gate below produces a document, and those documents are what let a buyer accept or reject a batch on evidence rather than opinion.
- Bulk fabric inspection before cutting. Shade continuity between lots, shrinkage, weight per square metre against a stated tolerance, and colour fastness. A fabric that fails weight tolerance changes the fit grade even when the pattern is correct.
- Labelling and claims review. Fibre content, country of origin and care instructions must match the product under the US Textile and Wool Acts and the 16 CFR Part 303 labelling rules, with care symbols consistent with GINETEX practice where symbols are used. The FTC labelling guidance is the practical starting point.
- Chemical safety. Fabric and trims tested to OEKO-TEX Standard 100, with attention to the certificate date, because the standard is renewed annually and an expired file fails retailer onboarding.
- Fibre and organic claims. Chain-of-custody documentation for bamboo, Lenzing modal, TENCEL and recycled polyester, and recognised certification where organic or responsibly sourced claims are made, as published by Global Standard.
- In-line inspection at 30% and 70% of the run. This catches needle damage, skipped stitches, twisted waistbands and shade drift while rework is still possible at normal cost.
- Final random inspection at AQL 2.5 with a photo report before packing and shipment, so a reject decision is documented before the cartons are sealed.
- Buyer-specific protocols. Retailer or marketplace requirements run through SGS, Intertek or Bureau Veritas, specified in the order rather than agreed after a failure.
Two rules make the list work: hold the approved physical sample at your own office as well as the factory’s, and require the fabric test report before a single panel is cut.

From sample to bulk: how a men’s underwear programme actually starts
The sequence that turns a reference garment into a repeatable order is short, but almost every step produces a document, and skipping one is what produces a rejected batch later. The production capabilities behind this flow sit under one schedule, which keeps sampling, cutting, sewing, finishing and export paperwork aligned.
- Send the brief. Tech pack, reference sample or competitor garment, target fabric and weight, size range, packing, label and test requirements. A men’s underwear manufacturing brief is more useful than a written description, because inseam, rise and pouch construction have to be measured.
- Costed quotation in one working day. Fabric, labour, trim and packing shown separately, with validity stated and sample charges credited against bulk.
- Fit and development sample in five to seven working days, built from the bulk fabric where the construction allows, so hand-feel and shade are assessed on production material.
- Graded size set in ten to twelve working days, then correct the fit once and lock the pattern rather than re-grading between orders.
- Specification lock. Version-controlled specifications signed by both parties, with the approved physical sample held by each side.
- Bulk production with the QC gates above, including one named merchandiser and weekly written updates through the run.
- Packing, export documentation and shipment, with Incoterms and customs paperwork agreed before freight is booked.
Sampling is where a programme is won or lost; everything after it is execution against a specification that either matches the buyer’s intent or does not. All lead times quoted here are indicative and subject to the latest quotation.
FAQ
Who are the major underwear manufacturers in China?
They fall into four groups: vertically integrated men’s knitwear factories in Guangdong and Fujian; cluster-scale knitted-underwear producers around Gurao in Shantou; large intimates groups serving women’s lingerie along the coast and in Jiangsu; and specialists in seamless, compression or certified-fibre construction. Which group matters depends on the product. For boxer briefs, trunks and undershirts the first two are the relevant ones, and the practical screen is whether the factory controls fabric weight, shade and pattern grading rather than buying finished fabric.
What are some popular Chinese underwear brands?
Domestic demand is served by nationwide retail chains, e-commerce-native basics labels and a long tail of regional knitted-underwear brands concentrated around the Shantou and Zhejiang clusters. Most are built for the domestic market, where sizing, packaging and price points differ from export programmes. That is the useful takeaway for a global buyer: a brand with high recognition inside China is not automatically a model for your market, but its supply chain usually sits in the same clusters you are shortlisting, and those factories will quote an export specification when asked.
What are the top 10 underwear brands in the world?
Published rankings rotate because the metrics differ, with some counting retail revenue, others annual report figures and others brand valuation. The names that recur come from four categories: mass-market multipack labels sold through supermarkets and department stores, designer-licensed labels, sportswear brands running underwear lines, and vertically integrated retail basics. For a sourcing decision the ranking itself is not actionable. What matters is the manufacturing model behind each category, since multipack programmes usually run through volume converters while licensed and sport lines favour specification-led factories.
How long does a first custom underwear order take from sample to shipment?
Plan around the approvals rather than the sewing. A fit and development sample takes five to seven working days and a graded size set a further ten to twelve, so a first programme often loses more time to fit corrections, trim approvals and label artwork than to cutting and sewing. Shade corrections after a bulk dye run, and the pre-holiday slowdown in Chinese factories, are the most common delays. Approve fabrics, waistbands, labels and packaging artwork before bulk fabric is booked, and the production window stays predictable.
Planning a first or repeat order? Send the style details, size breakdown and destination market, and Finetex Global will return a costed quotation with sampling lead times stated: contact Finetex Global. All figures are indicative and subject to the latest quotation.
Related resources
- Shipping apparel from China: Incoterms and logistics for first-time buyers
- Men’s underwear manufacturing programmes
- Production capabilities and quality system
- Custom fabric development
This page is part of our choosing an underwear manufacturer, which covers the decisions before and after it.
More factory-floor notes for brand owners

Sample Revision Limits: How to Control Underwear Development Cost and Calendar
A sample revision limit should control scope, not block necessary correction. The buyer and factory need to distinguish…
Read more →
Lab Dips and Strike-Offs for Underwear: Approval Steps That Prevent Delays
A lab dip approves a dyed textile shade; a strike-off approves printed artwork on the intended substrate. They…
Read more →
Color MOQ Planning: How to Share Fabric Across Multiple Underwear Styles
Color MOQ planning works best when a brand treats dyed fabric as a shared material platform rather than…
Read more →
Underwear Fabric Utilization: How Marker Efficiency Changes Unit Cost
Fabric utilization converts a fabric quotation into a garment cost. The calculation must account for pattern area, fabric…
Read more →
Open Costing for Men’s Underwear: Reading Fabric, Trim, Labor and Overhead Lines
An open-cost sheet is useful only when every line is tied to a measurable specification, a purchasing unit…
Read more →
Global Apparel Sourcing Outlook 2026: Cotton, Freight and Supply-Chain Risk
A data-led 2026 apparel sourcing outlook on cotton balances, freight volatility, supplier diversification, lead time, compliance and practical…
Read more →Request a sample & pricing information
Send us your tech pack, target price or a reference sample — we reply with a quotation, a realistic lead time and a fabric recommendation within one working day.
- Free sampling plan & cost breakdown
- MOQ from 300 pcs per style
- Reply within 1 working day